OT:RR:CTF:VS H287731 YAG
[…] However, there is no indication how the Contractor acquired knowledge that the imported goods were originating when it was only specifically hired to provide transportation services by the Producer/Exporter. Therefore, we find the Importer failed to show that the Contractor was an authorized agent with knowledge of the relevant facts for purposes of executing the NAFTA Certificate of Origin.

Does the corrected NAFTA Certificate of Origin satisfy the requirements of Subpart C of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 181, Subpart C)?

19 C.F.R. § 181.22(c) states “if the Center Director determines that a Certificate is … defective or has not been completed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, the importer shall be given a period of not less than five (5) working days to submit a corrected Certificate.” See also HQ H239669, dated April 23, 2013. Additionally, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 181.22(c), the Center Director must accept the corrected Certificate as valid, unless he or she determines that the imported good does not qualify as originating for reasons provided elsewhere in Part 181 of the