OT:RR:CTF:VS H287731 YAG
[…] Does the corrected NAFTA Certificate of Origin satisfy the requirements of Subpart C of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 181, Subpart C)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under NAFTA, goods produced in Canada, Mexico, or the United States are eligible for preferential tariff treatment upon importation into one of the three countries if they satisfy certain rules. These rules are laid out in the various articles of the NAFTA, and the corresponding regulations are set out in Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 181).

With respect to the NAFTA Certificate of Origin, Section 181.21(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

In connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment, or for the exemption from the merchandise processing fee, for a good under the NAFTA, the U.S. importer must make a formal declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment . . . the declaration must be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.

In the instant case, whether the Importer possessed a NAFTA Certificate Origin at the time of the claim is not at issue. The issue is whether the Certificate was complete and properly executed.